ROANE STATE ANNOUNCES SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS – LIST OF STUDENTS IN STORY

Roane State Community College Foundation (RSCC) awarded $365,283 to 397 students for the 2023-24 academic year. This includes $62,200 in Merit Award scholarships provided to 64 high school students in May who are attending RSCC this fall. The foundation’s scholarship program, made possible through the generous support of individuals, businesses, and organizations, includes need- and achievement-based scholarships, as well as scholarships designated for students in specific majors or from certain geographic areas in the ten counties and beyond that RSCC serves.

Here is the list of students:

Katelyn Williams from Philadelphia, Tennessee, has been awarded the Barbara K. Lingerfelt Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Haven Mills from Philadelphia, Tennessee, has been awarded the Barbara K. Lingerfelt Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Allied Health Sciences degree.

Landon Walker from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the James D. Christmas Presidential Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Psychology degree.

Katelynne Phillips from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Murray and Mimi Rosenthal Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Elementary Education degree.

McKenzie Wilhite from Loudon, has been awarded the Raider Fund Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Dental Hygiene degree.

Keenon Green from Rockwood, has been awarded the Bernard-Greif Family Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Mechatronics Technology degree.

Kennedi Hinds from Rockwood has been awarded the Suzanne Shelton Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Katlyn Nelson from Kingston, has been awarded the Mary Kirkham Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Criminal Justice degree.

Whitney Russell from Rockwood, has been awarded the Hibbs Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Business Administration degree.

Riley Melton from Rockwood, has been awarded the Hibbs Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health degree.

James Agee from Kingston, has been awarded the Browder/Johnston Family Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Business Management Transfer degree.

Ashlyn Stiles from Kingston, has been awarded the Roane County Retired Teachers Association Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a K-5 Elementary Education degree.

Brody Weaver from Kingston, has been awarded the Murray and Mimi Rosenthal Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Mechanical Engineering degree.

Madelyn Mackeown from Kingston, has been awarded the Maurice K. and Sarah G. Williams Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Eve Alford from Harriman, has been awarded the Browder/Johnston Family Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Christopher Gouge from Harriman, has been awarded the Malinda Raby Yager Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Laikan Yates from Harriman, has been awarded the Claude Smith (C.S.) and Maxine Harvey Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Radiologic Technology (Radiographer) degree.

Kaleb Campbell from Harriman, has been awarded the Hibbs Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Business degree.

Lori Asbury from Harriman, has been awarded the Lonnie Albert Burns Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Jayden Hawn from Harriman, has been awarded the C.R. Black Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Chemistry degree.

Addison Oliver from Harriman, has been awarded the Gerald Moore Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Secondary Education degree.

Bailey Sargent from Harriman, has been awarded the Horsehead Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Exercise Science degree.

Sydney Queener from Kingston, has been awarded the Mary Kirkham Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Sonography degree.

Lennon Morrison from Philadelphia, Tennessee, has been awarded the Maurice K. and Sarah G. Williams Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Early Childhood Education degree.

Spencer Parris from Grimsley, has been awarded the Cuyler Dunbar Presidential Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a General Science / Transfer degree.

Lainey Crouch from Grimsley has been awarded the Herman Postma/PAI Corporation Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Secondary Education – Math degree.

Kaytiana Lozoya from Clarkrange, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Psychology degree.

Lyndee Payne from Clarkrange, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Stevie Scott from Deer Lodge, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Katie Crabtree from Jamestown, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

LilyGrace Davis from Crossville, has been awarded the Kayser Roth/Robert Smith Presidential Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Hayden Smith from Crossville, has been awarded the Kurt A. Kraus Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Finance degree.

Maddison Barnwell from Crossville, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre Engineering degree.

Barbara Woltman from Rockwood, has been awarded the Kurt A. Kraus Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Psychology degree.

Kaylee Berrier from Harriman, has been awarded the Nancy Ann Garrison Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Health Sciences degree.

Austin Henry from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Browder/Johnston Family Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health Sciences degree.

Casey Leones from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Browder/Johnston Family Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Psychology degree.

Hope Davis from Harriman, has been awarded the Marsha Futrell “You Can Do It” Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Early Childhood Education degree.

Katie Filyaw from Harriman, has been awarded the Barbara K. Lingerfelt Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Radiologic Technology degree.

Don Simmons from Deer Lodge, has been awarded the Plateau Electric Cooperative Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Med / Bus. Administration degree.

Erica Hendrick from Sunbright has been awarded the John and Mildred Dillon Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Business degree.

Logan Knight from Wartburg, has been awarded the Mary Kirkham Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Cyber Defense degree.

Jayden Armes from Wartburg, has been awarded the Plateau Electric Cooperative Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Radiology Technology degree.

Joshua Owen from Wartburg, has been awarded the John and Mildred Dillon Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Chemical Engineering Technology degree.

Brooklynn Evans from Wartburg, has been awarded the John and Mildred Dillon Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Radiology Technology Program degree.

Tosha Meadows from Jamestown, has been awarded the Raider Fund Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Computer Information Technology – Programming degree.

Justin Horn from Crossville, has been awarded the Raider Fund Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Business – Transfer degree.

Jaden Wright from Kingston, has been awarded the Dr. Arthur C. Lee Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Physics degree.

Kaitlynn Bivens from Kingston, has been awarded the Dr. Pete Charton Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Radiologic Technology degree.

Jessica Ariks from Kingston, has been awarded the Environmental Health (UCOR) Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health Technology degree.

Anthony Cambron from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Environmental Health (UCOR) Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health Technology degree.

Danny Edmonds from Kingston, has been awarded the Environmental Health (UCOR) Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health degree.

Breanna Broaddus from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Dr. Bhavana Vora Health Sciences Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Isabella Hyde from Kingston, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Haley Isham from Rockwood, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Emily Barger from Harriman, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Radiology Technician degree.

Ajay Tilley from Rockwood, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Allied Health Science (Radiology) degree.

Baylee Mize from Harriman, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Rad Tech or Respiratory Therapy degree.

Donna Lones from Philadelphia, Tennessee, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Computer Information Tech/ Cyber Defense degree.

Kristen Dume from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Dental Hygiene degree.

Amanda Hall from Kingston, has been awarded the Hibbs Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Matthew Stewart from Sunbright has been awarded the C. Dennis Hadley Sr. Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Arts degree.

Elijah Heinze from Lancing, has been awarded the Wayne & Margaret Solomon Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Exercise Science degree.

Joelee Beard from Wartburg, has been awarded the Wayne & Margaret Solomon Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Surgical Technologist degree.

Rebecca Parker from Lancing, has been awarded the Methodist Medical Center Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Amelia Sexton from Harriman, has been awarded the Methodist Medical Center Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Radiologic Technology degree.

Aletha Hamby from Wartburg, has been awarded the Pavilion Society Charitable Foundation Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Business Management degree.

Jonathan Stephens from Jamestown, has been awarded the Neal and Jeanne Richardson Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Computer Science degree.

Tavanah Roysden from Crossville, has been awarded the Ruth B. and J. Draper Keisling Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Izaiah Shupe from Crossville, has been awarded the Abigail Lindenmuth Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Computer Art and Design degree.

Dominique Delgado-Tucker from Kingston, has been awarded the Ruby Luckey Scholarship Endowment for Returning Students which will assist in obtaining a General Studies degree.

Tanya Holloway from Rockwood, has been awarded the Jan H. Kuban Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Computer Art & Design Transfer Program degree.

Rebecca Krause from Spring City, has been awarded the James Nathan Greene Memorial Scholarship Fund which will assist in obtaining a Computer Art degree.

Olivia Babb from Rockwood, has been awarded the A. Cecil Mullins Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Education – Elementary K-5 degree.

Cheyenne McAbee from Harriman, has been awarded the Mary Waterhouse Scholarship Endowment Fund which will assist in obtaining a Sociology – Transfer degree.

Jamie Nichols from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Allied Health Sciences Radiology Tech degree.

Hannah Thomas from Crossville, has been awarded the Ruth B. and J. Draper Keisling Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Business Administration degree.

Ivy Tilson from Oakdale, has been awarded the Wayne & Margaret Solomon Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Exercise Science degree.

Penny Runyan from Spring City, has been awarded the Stuart and Elaine Kent Adult Learner Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Health Science/ LPN Mobility degree.

Hailey Baker from Spring City, has been awarded the National Board for Respiratory Care which will assist in obtaining a Respiratory Care degree.

Michael Blatz from Ten Mile, has been awarded the National Board for Respiratory Care which will assist in obtaining a Respiratory Therapy Program degree.

Sydney Wallace from Crossville, has been awarded the National Board for Respiratory Care which will assist in obtaining a Respiratory Care degree.

Elizabeth Velong from Crab Orchard, has been awarded the Austin Knight Memorial EMT Student Assistance Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Accelerated EMT/ AEMT degree.

Danielle Scarborough from Harriman, has been awarded the Environmental Health (UCOR) Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health degree.

Selena Brackett from Rockwood, has been awarded the Environmental Health (UCOR) Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Safety and Health degree.

Keaghan Godsey from Spring City, has been awarded the ETEBA Environmental Health Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining an Environmental Health and Technology degree.

Guadalupe Magana from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Occupational Therapy degree.

Mackenzie Hayes from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Vision Care Technology degree.

Lydia Arnold from Philadelphia, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Samantha Winter from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Dental Hygiene degree.

Lauren Hanks from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Thomas Lee Russell Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Mass Communications – Transfer degree.

Summer Overton from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Business Management degree.

Kaylee Allen from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Linda E. Kent Memorial Nursing Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Surgical Technology degree.

Brittany Bolton from Greenback has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Dental Hygiene degree.

Breann Ivey from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Polysomnography degree.

Alexa Moss from Rockwood, has been awarded the Dr. Bhavana Vora Health Sciences Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Sydney Young from Lancing, has been awarded the Douglas Cooper Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Elementary Education degree.

Ellie Hicks from Deer Lodge, has been awarded the Iva Mae Lavender Phillips Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Allison Scarborough from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Wayne & Margaret Solomon Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Alexis Collins from Wartburg, has been awarded the Wayne & Margaret Solomon Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Heather Smith from Crossville, has been awarded the Ann and Pepe Perron Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Tirzah Roberts from Crossville, has been awarded the Ann and Pepe Perron Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Megan Franks from Rockwood, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Kameron Hopkins from Rockwood, has been awarded the Thomas Lee Russell Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Theatre Arts degree.

Chelsey Pickens from Harriman has been awarded the Dr. Thomas A. Fuller Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing – RN/BSN degree.

Emily Cawood from Kingston, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Emily Thompson from Kingston, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Addison Phillips from Harriman, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Shaelyn Davis from Harriman, has been awarded the A. Cecil Mullins Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Samantha Tilley from Rockwood, has been awarded the Family Medicine Associates of Kingston Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Emily Davidson from Jamestown, has been awarded the Fay and Kathy Wheeler Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Medical Lab Technology degree.

Lindsie Davis from Clarkrange has been awarded the Linda E. Kent Memorial Nursing Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Amanda Shelton from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Allied Health Sciences degree.

Keely Ragle from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Science – Pre Nursing degree.

Donald Reed from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Criminal Justice degree.

Karlee Proffitt from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Business: Accounting degree.

Mollie Strong from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Early Childhood Education Pre K-3 degree.

Cadhli Gannon from Crossville, has been awarded the A. Cecil Mullins Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Elementary Education degree.

Alysin Cross from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre Allied Health Sciences degree.

Sarah Mcmahon from Crossville has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining an Accounting degree.

Mahala Burgess from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Shannon Tebault from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Nursing degree.

Whitney Gillihan from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Pre-Allied Health Sciences degree.

Geena Mashaw from Crossville, has been awarded the Fairfield Glade Ladies Club Pam Biggs Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Social Work degree.

Emily Winningham from Grimsley, has been awarded the Hall Family Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Biology degree.

Allen Sexton from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Good Neighbor Shoppe Grant for Loudon County which will assist in obtaining a Mechatronics Technology degree.

Madison Reagan from Grandview, has been awarded the Alma Lee Ellis and Charles E. Scott Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Dana Mee from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Stuart and Elaine Kent Adult Learner Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Rita Clayborn from Crossville, has been awarded the William McAnanly Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Criminology degree.

Kristina West from Crossville, has been awarded the Ruth B. and J. Draper Keisling Memorial Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Nursing degree.

Alicia Ambrose from Harriman, has been awarded the East Tennessee Industrial Council Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Computer Information Technology: Cyber Defense degree.

Wesley Morgan from Harriman, has been awarded the Linda Leonard GIS Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a GeoSciences degree.

Michelle Emrich from Wartburg, has been awarded the William and Patricia Murray Pre-Engineering Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Electrical Engineering degree.

Landon Goins from Lenoir City, has been awarded the Dr. Arthur C. Lee Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Mechanical Engineering degree.

Bailey Jackson from Harriman, has been awarded the James L. Tarwater Scholarship Endowment which will assist in obtaining a Business degree.

Madison Osborne from Oliver Springs, has been awarded the Mike Helton Memorial Scholarship which will assist in obtaining a Psychology degree.