141 STUDENTS AT TCAT IN CROSSVILLE RECOGNIZED FOR “A” AVERAGE FOR FALL TERM

A total of 141 students enrolled at Tennessee College of Applied Technology Crossville were recognized for having an “A” average for the fall term. Transcripts reflect scores in three areas including classroom, shop, and work ethics.

“We commend our students for their hard work in pursuing studies that will ensure a secure and profitable place in the job market. Our curriculum is occupationally focused, and the goal of our instructors is to teach until students have mastered the content. After all, we are training students for the workforce, and we are very proud of our record of producing well-trained graduates to fill the employment needs of the local industrial and business community,” said Cliff Wightman, president.

The honor roll includes:

Administrative Office Technology: Heather Clark, Leah Foltz, Katelyn Holmes, Haley Kellum, Melissa Kennedy, Leah Kitrell, Katie Mackie, Shelby McDonald, Mylinda Phillips, Mary Rader, Elizabeth Richards, Tristan Shepherd, Jade Smith, Rene Smith, Judith Smith, and Arouse Williams

Automotive Technology: Gerald Benson, Joshua Ennist, Phoebe Estep, Robert Pardue, Kason Parsons, and Mason Steinmann

Building Construction Technology: Skyler Anderson, Dominick Doxtator, Austin Greenwood, Ben Hines, Triston Hudson, Alexander Jewett, Ethan Johnson, Eliahs Kamin, Jacob Maddux, Tucker McNally, Jay Muckenthaler, Brock Pickrel, and Mollie Warner

Collision Repair Technology: Aaron Allen, Shawn Ansell, Larry Dawson, Tonya Forpahl, Blake Gunter, Christopher Hudgins, Hunter Walker, Emma Pankhurst, and William Austin

Computer Information Technology: Kendall Allred, Karigan Chadwell, Andrew Copley, Cody Corum, Aaron Darty, Casey Duvall, Whitney Iles, Stephen Ladd, Jacob McLemore, Jaqulyn Munoz, Verity Mobley, Murphy Oyler, Cory Pruett, and Adrian Wogoman

Cosmetology: Holli Aytes, Hailey Byrd, Sutton Calahan, Cherice Doster, Cameron Easterling, Jasmine Easterling, Storie Hively, Shea Harris, Jasmin Horsley, Ashley Hulvey, Madelyn Jeffery, Gracie Nash, Maria Nino, Isabella Norris, Laci Patton, Alexia Riveria, Ashlee Sherrill, Megan Wallace, Abbey Weaver, and Somer White

Diesel Power Equipment: Joshua Edwards, and Hunter Dollar

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration-HVA: Jim Thorp, Brandon Bowman, Daniel Pitman, and Jonathan Fowler

Hybrid Electric Vehicle: John Capito, Brady Hawkins, and Robert Martin

Industrial Maintenance and Electrical Systems: David Barnaby, Will Bastian, Logan Dugger, Miguel Francisco, Cody Garrett, Collin Garrett, Ryan Hafner, Katie Hagan, Hunter Hixson, Hunter Huff, John Johnson, Ian Lyles, Leo Magdaleno, Xander Mellott, Braxton Patton, Alan Threet, Jordan Thompson, and Seth Whited

Industrial Maintenance and Electrical Systems: Ronald Davenport, Levi Hammer, Will Hembree, Christian Laj, Caleb Lester, Andrew Loomis, Jared Love, Mathew Maruska, Mickie Robbins, Tavario Tatum, and Dylan Waldo

Machine Tool Technology: Grace Bradberry, Jaredd Crabtree, Shane Goforth, Race Harville, Steven King, Christian McClain, Joshua Smith, and Gregory Szacilo

Power Sports Technology: Alex Balcom, Harley Conley, Ben Cooper, Leonard Knott, Matthew Lowe, Logan Norris, Kynden Patterson, and Cody Potter

Practical Nursing: Lisette Lopez-Izquierdo, Kristi Maynard, Laura McDonald, Kayla Morris, Teasha Stephens, Kirsten Turner, and Heather Tuttle

Surgical Technology: Ashely Coward, Elizabeth Metz, and Layla Sills

Welding Technology-AWS: Xavier Chupp, Morgan Clark, Jacob Cowart, Truman Davis, Justin Edwards, Isaiah Estep, Justice Hall, Shannon Hamrick, Zachariah Haney, Michale Hansen, Madisson Jordan, Ryan Petrovit, Michael Potter, Rebecca Reed, William Temple, Jakob Turner, Collin Walker, Ava Ward, and Peyton West

Welding Technology-AWS: Cameron Certain, Austin Gunter, James Murphy, Jamie Sherrill, Parker Story, and Brandon Tipton

Scholarship Winners: Jasmine Easterling, Shawn Gaskins, Laura McDonald, Kaitlyn Bull, Blaine Pittman, Rene Smith, Karigan Chadwell, Cameron Easterling, Cameron Certain, Alicia Simmons, Ezekiel Baucum, Andrew Copley, Hunter Johnson, and Lisette Izquierd